Disantis v. International Vault, Inc.
[…] The workers' compensation act provides in pertinent part that "an employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course or his employment." General Statutes § 31-284 (a). As well, General Statutes § 31-293a states in pertinent part that the workers' compensation act "shall be the exclusive remedy Of [an] injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against [a] fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defines in section 14-1."

The moving parties rightfully argue that these statutes extend immunity beyond direct claims on behalf of an injured employee to indirect claims that attempt to breach the immunity of the workers' compensation statute, and cite to Durniak v.