Disantis v. International Vault, Inc.
[…] International Vault seeks apportionment pursuant to General Statutes § 52-572h. General Statutes § 52-572h(c) provides that "[i]n a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for his proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages . . .".

General Statutes § 52-102 allows a nonparty to be made a party "if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy."