Disability Rights Pa. v. Pa. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] DRP's constituents are also intimately involved in running the system. The PAIMI Act requires that at least 60% of the P&A system's advisory council and the chair of the council be individuals who "have received or are receiving mental health services or who are family members of such individuals." 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(6)(B), (C). This advisory council advises the system on its policies and priorities for protecting and advocating for the rights of those with mental illness. Id. § 10805(a)(6)(A). Also, the P&A system's governing authority must be comprised of "members who broadly represent or are knowledgeable about the needs of the clients served by the system." Id. § 10805(c)(1)(B)(ii). This governing body is responsible for the planning, design, implementation, and functioning of the system and works hand-in-hand with the advisory council to develop the system's priorities. Id. The DD Act similarly mandates constituent participation.