Dirks v. Sioux Valley Empire Electric Association
[…] A party may not rest upon the allegations in pleadings to raise a genuine issue of material fact. A party must present specific facts demonstrating the existence of genuine material issues, not mere conclusory allegations. Home Federal Sav. Loan v. First Nat'l Bank, 405 N.W.2d 655 (S.D. 1987); Aetna Life Ins. Co. v. McElvain, 363 N.W.2d 186 (S.D. 1985); Western Casualty Surety Co. v. Gridley, 362 N.W.2d 100 (S.D. 1985). The trial court properly granted summary judgment on the right-to-work claim.

SDCL 60-8-3 provides: "No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law. The right of persons to work shall not be denied or abridged on account of membership or nonmembership in any labor union, or labor organization. Violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor."

Affirmed.

HENDERSON and MILLER, JJ., concur.

WUEST, C.J., and SABERS, J., concur in part and dissent in part.


I concur with the majority on the right-to-work claim, but dissent on the breach of contract claim.