Directv, Inc. v. Cashe (S.D.Ind. 2004)
[…] No prior contractual relationship is needed. Also, DirecTV's pleading was sufficient to give defendants fair notice of this claim.

B. Utility or Cable TV Service Provider

Indiana Code § 35-43-5-6 applies to the use of devices or schemes to avoid paying the full amount due for "services received from a utility or cable TV service provider." DirecTV does not seem to be a cable TV service provider, but it can easily be a utility for this purpose. Indiana Code § 35-43-5-1(q) defines a "utility" for these purposes as "a person who owns or operates, for public use, any plant, equipment, property, franchise, or license for the production, storage, transmission, sale, or delivery of electricity, water, steam, telecommunications, information, or gas." DirecTV operates equipment for public use for the transmission and delivery of telecommunications and information.

C. Federal Copyright Preemption

In DirecTV, Inc. v.