Directv, Inc. v. Weikel
[…] Violations of § 605(a) include, inter alia, receiving and/or assisting others in receiving satellite transmissions of television programming without authorization. See TKR Cable Co. v. Cable City Corp., 267 F.3d 196, 200 (3d Cir. 2001). The Third Circuit's decision inTKR Cable, as this Court has previously held, supports DirecTV's claims against Defendant arising from his alleged interception of satellite signals because, as recognized in TKR Cable, liability under § 605 applies to "pirates who directly intercept airborne transmissions." Id. at 200.

In addition, the Communications Act provides that the Court "may grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain violations of subsection (a) of [the Communications Act]." See 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(B)(I). Any interception by Defendant of DirecTV's satellite programming would therefore clearly entitle DirecTV to pursue claims under the Federal Communications Act and to seek an injunction prohibiting Defendant from committing further violations.

DirecTV has alleged in its Complaint that Defendant engaged in several forms of pirating activities in violation of § 605(e)(4), including modifying, assembling or importing a pirate access device. Pursuant to the statute, DirecTV may bring a civil cause of action against a person who "manufactures, assembles, modifies, imports, exports, sells or distributes any electronic, mechanical or other device or equipment knowing or having reason to know that the device or equipment is primarily of assistance in the unauthorized decryption of . . . direct-to-home satellite services, or is intended for any other activity prohibited by subsection (a) of this section. . . ." 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(4). Thus, given the plain language of this statute, DirecTV may maintain a claim under § 605(e)(4) as well.