Directv, Inc. v. Weikel
[…] DirecTV argues that its civil claim for relief, based on Defendant's alleged violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b), is authorized by 18 U.S.C. § 2520(a), which states:

Except as provided in section (2)(a)(ii), any person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or intentionally used in violation of this chapter may in a civil action recover from the person or entity, other than the United States, which engaged in that violation such relief as may be appropriate.
18 U.S.C. § 2520(a). Such relief includes equitable relief, damages, reasonable attorneys' fees and other litigation costs. 18 U.S.C. § 2520(b).

Under 18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b), Congress has criminalized certain conduct as a felony, where "any person who intentionally manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells any electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications, and that such device or any component thereof has been or will be sent through the mail or transported in interstate or foreign commerce. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b). This statute provides that such conduct is punishable by imprisonment up to five years, or a fine, or both. Id. This statute does not mention any civil remedy. Id.