Directv, Inc. v. Chan
[…] Defendant Chan also argues that Count Six should be dismissed pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) because it fails to state a claim under the Texas wiretap statute. Chan argues that the statute only applies to communications that are intercepted aurally, not those that require the use of satellite dishes or other similar equipment. Essentially, Chan argues that since satellite signals cannot be heard with the unaided human ear, there can be no liability under Section 123.001 because the signals cannot be "intercepted" for purposes of liability.

See id. at § 123.001(2).

As DirecTV points out, Defendant Chan fails to cite any legal authority for the novel proposition he asserts. Further, this construction is inconsistent with the plain language of the statute, which provides that "'Interception' means the aural acquisition of the contents of a communication through the use of an electronic, mechanical, or other device. . . . The statute explicitly states that the "aural acquisition" of communications proscribed includes that which is done through the use of mechanical or electronic devices.