Directv, Inc. v. Sampey
[…] The court finds this argument to be unpersuasive. While "surreptitious" may be defined as "marked or accomplished by fraud or suppression of truth," the court finds an alternate definition to be more fitting to the circumstances: "acting in secret or by stealth: doing something clandestinely: SLY, STEALTHY." See Webster's Third New International Dictionary 2302 (1986).

Plaintiff's allegation that the "loader component of the device [purchased by defendant] allows the surreptitious interception of DIRECTV Satellite Programming" tracks the language of 18 U.S.C. § 2512, which prohibits the manufacture, assembly, possession or sale of any device, "knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications. . . ." Courts have not construed "surreptitious," in the context of this statute, to mean "fraudulent." See United States v.