DirectBuy, Inc. v. Buy Direct, LLC
[…] Id. Old CSC Generation, Inc. or DirectBuy Home Improvement, Inc., or, assuming Defendants have a viable successor liability counterclaim based on Old DirectBuy's sale of its assets, which of these entities would be the proper successor entity to sue.

DISCUSSION

I. Old DirectBuy's Verified Complaint

The claims in the Verified Complaint against Defendants are still pending, despite DirectBuy was incorporated in Indiana, so the effect of its dissolution is determined by Indiana Code § 23-1-45-5(b). That statutory provision states that the “[d]issolution of a corporation does not … abate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the corporation on the effective date of dissolution.” IC § 23-1-45-5(b)(6). As a result of IC § 23-1-45-5(b)(6), Old DirectBuy's dissolution does not automatically terminate its breach of contract and conversion claims against Defendants.