Direct TV, Inc. v. Legans
[…] Baldwin, 866 F.2d 172, 175 (6th Cir. 1989), and it must be apparent that the plaintiff "can prove no set of facts in support of his claim which would entitle him to relief." Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46 (1957); Hammond, 866 F.2d at 175. The complaint must be read in the light most favorable to the plaintiff. Allard v. Weitzman (In re Delorian Motor Co.), 991 F.2d 1236, 1240 (6th Cir. 1993).

Count five of the complaint alleges that Defendant illegally possessed and used pirate access devices to view Plaintiff's satellite transmissions of television programming in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b). Section 2512 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

[A]ny person who intentionally . . . manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells any . . . device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of . . . electronic communications, and that such device . . . has been or will be sent through the mail or transported in interstate . . . commerce . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned nor more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b).

Section 2520(a) of Title 18 creates a private right of action for certain violations of the Federal Wiretap Laws.