Direct TV, Inc. v. Legans
[…] its terms.'" 47 U.S.C. § 605(a) plainly states that a person violates the statute by "receiving," "assisting in receiving," or "intercept[ing]" electronic transmissions without proper authorization. 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3) permits any person aggrieved by such a violation to file a civil action seeking injunctive relief, damages, and reasonable attorney fees. 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a) plainly states that a person violates the statute by intentionally "intercept[ing]," "endeavor[ing] to intercept," or "procur[ing] any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept" an electronic communication. 18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b) makes it a crime to merely "possess[ ] any electronic . . . device knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of . . . electronic communications. . . ." Under the plain language of 18 U.S.C. § 2520(a), a "person" may file a civil suit premised on violations of § 2511(1)(a) and/or § 2512(1)(b) only if that person's "electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or intentionally used" in violation of §