Dir. of Dep't of Ins. & Fin. Servs. v. Pavonia Life Ins. Co. of Mich.
[…] In making its ruling, the court relied, in part, on MCL 500.8121(1)(g). MCL 500.8121(1)(g) provides that a liquidator "shall have the power to . . . conduct public and private sales of the insurer's property." This provision is found in § 8121 of the Insurance Code, which is the provision that enumerates the powers of a liquidator. See MCL 500.8121. The director of the DIFS serves as a rehabilitator, not a liquidator, in this matter. Section 8114 of the Insurance Code enumerates the powers of a rehabilitator and confers upon a rehabilitator some of the powers of a liquidator. See MCL 500.8114. MCL 500.8114(2) provides, in part, that "[t]he rehabilitator may take such action as he or she considers necessary or appropriate to reform and revitalize the insurer including, but not limited to, the powers in section 8121(1)(f), (l), (m), (r), and (u)." Notably, MCL 500.8114(2) does not refer to § 8121(1)(g). The maxim "expressio unius est exclusio alterius"—the expression of one thing is the exclusion of others—is understood to mean that the express mention of one thing in a statute implies the exclusion of other similar things.