Dir. of Dep't of Ins. & Fin. Servs. v. Pavonia Life Ins. Co. of Mich.
[…] The trial court engaged in contractual and statutory interpretation when deciding whether to grant Aspida's motion for specific performance. We review de novo, as a question of law, the proper interpretation of a contract. Andrusz v Andrusz, 320 Mich App 445, 452; 904 NW2d 636 (2017). Likewise, issues concerning the application and interpretation of a statute are reviewed de novo, as questions of law. In re Petition of Berrien County Treasurer for Foreclosure (On Remand), 323 Mich App 600, 607; 919 NW2d 288 (2018).

B. RIGHT OF TERMINATION, BREACH OF CONTRACT,

JURISDICTION

MCL 500.8106(1) imposes a statutory obligation to "cooperate with the commissioner in a proceeding" brought under Chapter 81 of the Insurance Code. This obligation is not without its limits, however. Section 8106 of the Insurance Code "shall not be construed to abridge otherwise existing legal rights, including the right to resist a petition of liquidation or other delinquency proceedings or orders." MCL 500.8106(3).