Dir. of Dep't of Ins. & Fin. Servs. v. Pavonia Life Ins. Co. of Mich.
[…] They contend that under this language, the rehabilitator had the authority to dispose of Pavonia stock. However, stock is considered the property of the stockholder separate and distinct from the property of the issuing corporation. Detroit v Kresge, 200 Mich App 668, 673; 167 NW 39 (1918). Here, the stock is held by and, therefore, owned by third party GBIG. In addition, MCL 500.8101(3) directs, in part, that "[t]he purpose of this chapter is the protection of the interests of insureds, claimants, creditors, and the public with minimum interference with the normal prerogatives of the owners and managers of insurers[.]" (Emphasis added.)