Dir. of Dep't of Ins. & Fin. Servs. v. Pavonia Life Ins. Co. of Mich.
[…] The plan of rehabilitation refers to liquidation powers under MCL 500.8121 and to the rehabilitator's powers to sell the insurer's property. Aspida contends that by signing the plan, GBIG consented to the rehabilitator's acting as a liquidator. Significantly, however, these powers are in a section of the plan summarizing "applicable law," and the plan directs that the rehabilitator can exercise such powers "when appropriate." Again, the rehabilitator was never appointed as a liquidator.

The rehabilitator and Aspida rely on language from MCL 500.8114(4) stating that "[i]f the rehabilitator determines that reorganization, consolidation, conversion, reinsurance, merger, or other transformation of the insurer is appropriate, he or she shall prepare a plan to effect those changes." But this language does not speak to selling the shares in the company.