Dir. of Dep't of Ins. & Fin. Servs. v. Pavonia Life Ins. Co. of Mich.
[…] Again, the rehabilitator was never appointed as a liquidator.

The rehabilitator and Aspida rely on language from MCL 500.8114(4) stating that "[i]f the rehabilitator determines that reorganization, consolidation, conversion, reinsurance, merger, or other transformation of the insurer is appropriate, he or she shall prepare a plan to effect those changes." But this language does not speak to selling the shares in the company.

The rehabilitator and Aspida additionally rely on MCL 500.8113(1), which provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he order to rehabilitate the insurer shall by operation of law vest title to all assets of the insurer in the rehabilitator." They contend that under this language, the rehabilitator had the authority to dispose of Pavonia stock. However, stock is considered the property of the stockholder separate and distinct from the property of the issuing corporation. Detroit v Kresge, 200 Mich App 668, 673; 167 NW 39 (1918).