Dir. of Dep't of Ins. & Fin. Servs. v. Pavonia Life Ins. Co. of Mich.
[…] Pavonia is a solvent and functioning insurance company, and no party points to any appointment of a liquidator for it. The rehabilitator could have petitioned for liquidation under MCL 500.8116(1).

The rehabilitator and Aspida rely on § 8121(1)(s), and the rehabilitator additionally relies on § 8121(1)(v), in arguing that the rehabilitator could conduct the sale of Pavonia stock. The former subparagraph indicates that a liquidator has the power to "exercise and enforce all the rights, remedies, and powers of a creditor, shareholder, policyholder, or member . . . ." MCL 500.8121(1)(s). The latter indicates that a liquidator has the power to "exercise all powers now held or hereafter conferred upon receivers by the laws of this state not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter." MCL 500.8121(1)(v). But these liquidation subparagraphs, too, are not referred to in MCL 500.8114(2), and "expressio unius est exclusio alterius" is a properly applicable doctrine. The rehabilitator also relies on MCL 500.8121(4), which states:

The enumeration in this section of the powers and authority of the liquidator shall not be construed as a limitation upon him or her, and it shall not exclude in any manner his or her right to do other acts not specifically enumerated in this section or otherwise provided for if necessary or appropriate for the accomplishment of or in aid of the purpose of liquidation. [Emphasis added.]
But once again, the rehabilitator was simply not appointed as a liquidator in this case.

The plan of rehabilitation refers to liquidation powers under MCL 500.8121 and to the rehabilitator's powers to sell the insurer's property.