Dipiero v. Better Bus. Bureau of W. Mich., Inc.
[…] Two of these subsections support a claim under the MCPA only if the challenged actions affect a "transaction" subject to the MCPA. Subsection (s) defines a failure to reveal a material fact, thereby misleading or deceiving the consumer, as an "unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive method, act, or practice in the conduct of trade or commerce" under the MCPA.

We note that a number of other subsections of the MCPA do not require a "transaction." For example, MCL 445.903(1)(p) prohibits "[d]isclaiming or limiting the implied warranty of merchatability and fitness for use, unless a disclaimer is clearly and conspicuously disclosed," and subsection (1)(j) bars "[r]epresenting that a part, replacement, or repair service is needed when it is not."

We first address DiPiero's allegations under subsections (1)(n) and (bb), which specifically reference a "transaction." The MCPA does not define the term "transaction."