Dipierdomenico v. Centrix Management Co., LLC
[…] Count Three alleges that Attorney Shluger’s conduct occurred on November 24, 2014. In Count Four the plaintiff seeks to recover for conversion associated with the towing of her car due to the defendant’s failure to provide her with a parking permit. The acts complained of in Count Four are alleged to have occurred in November 2013.

The defendant argues that Counts Three and Four are barred by the statute of limitations, Connecticut General Statutes § 52-577, which provides that "no action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." The plaintiff admits in her brief that the Second Amended Complaint was filed within three years and two months of the conduct complained of. She argues that the operative complaint, the Third Amended Complaint, merely elaborates on and relates back to the Second Amended Complaint.