Dipasquale v. Rechner
[…] The statute states in relevant part:

After completion of presuit investigation . . . and prior to filing a complaint for medical negligence, a claimant shall notify each prospective defendant by certified mail, return receipt requested, of intent to initiate litigation for medical negligence. Notice to each prospective defendant must include, if available, a list of all known health care providers seen by the claimant . . .

Fla. Stat. § 766.102(2)(a).

Florida's statute also contains mandatory pre-suit investigation requirements. See Fla. Stat. § 766.203. The statute states in part:

Prior to issuing notification of intent to initiate medical negligence litigation pursuant to s. 766.106, the claimant shall conduct an investigation to ascertain that there are reasonable grounds to believe that:
(a) Any named defendant in the litigation was negligent in the care or treatment of the claimant; and
(b) Such negligence resulted in injury to the claimant. . . .

Fla. Stat. § 766.203 (emphasis added). Claims under the statute must not be brought unless the plaintiff's attorney has a "good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant." Pavolini, 769 So.2d at 413 (quoting Fla. Stat. § 766.104(1)).