Dinneen v. A.O. Smith Corporation
[…] The defendant's reply memorandum and subsequent pleadings maintain that the plaintiffs still have not offered any admissible evidence as to the presence of the defendant's products at Dinneen's job sites. In the defendant's supplemental memorandum the defendant objects again, on the ground of hearsay, to the admissibility of discovery responses filed in another asbestos claim in 2002, by Rockbestos.

General Statutes § 52-572m(b) states that a product liability claim "includes all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product. `Product liability claim' shall include, but is not limited to, all actions based on the following theories: Strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; misrepresentation or nondisclosure, whether negligent or innocent."