Dinh v. Lejano
[…] Defendants additionally objected to the award of any costs because Plaintiff's recovery of $6,000 was less than the jurisdictional limit for filing a small claims action. Plaintiff argues that Defendants have raised this issue for the first time on appeal, but the record reflects this was one of two grounds on which Defendants opposed Plaintiff's costs memorandum, both in their written opposition and at the November 13, 2014 hearing.

Section 1033 states that "[c]osts or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case in accordance with Section 1034 where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case." (§ 1033, subd. (a).) When a plaintiff brings an unlimited civil action but recovers a judgment within the jurisdictional limit for a limited civil or small claims action, the trial court has discretion to deny costs to the plaintiff. (§ 1033, subds. (a), (b); Chavez v.