Dingmann v. Travelers Country Club
[…] Dingmann applied for unemployment compensation, and a hearing was conducted by a referee from the Department of Jobs and Training to determine his entitlement to benefits. Following the hearing, the referee ruled that Dingmann had voluntarily quit his employment when his wife quit. On appeal, a Commissioner's representative affirmed, stating:

We are troubled by the fact that the claimant himself did nothing wrong and wanted to keep his job, in light of the basic policy of the unemployment compensation law as expressed in Minnesota Statute § 268.03 that "unemployment reserves (are) to be used for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own." Nevertheless, we agree with the referee's reasoning and decision * * *.

ISSUE

Did Dingmann voluntarily quit his position with the club?

ANALYSIS

Minn.