Dingle v. United States Dep't of Educ.
[…] CSX Transp., Inc., 471 F.3d 410, 415-16 (2d Cir. 2006) (quoting Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc. v. Recovery Credit Servs., Inc., 98 F.3d 13, 19 (2d Cir. 1996)).

The Federal Torts Claims Act (“FTCA”) provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity over claims sounding in tort for plaintiffs seeking money damages caused by “the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment.” 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b)(1), 2671 et seq. (emphasis added). However, FTCA claims can only be brought against the United States; they cannot be brought against a United States agency, such as the DOE. 28 U.S.C. § 2679(a) (“The authority of any federal agency to.be sued in its own name shall not be construed to authorize suits against such federal agency on claims” brought under the FTCA); Leytman v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec. Transp. Sec. Admin., 804 Fed.Appx. 78, 79 (2d Cir. 2020) (summary order) (“Any FTCA claim must be alleged against the United States, not a specific United States agency.”).