Dingle v. Halliburton Company
[…] The Defendants' arguments that the addenda to Task Order 0043 and Task Order 0059 are not before the court are without merit. First, the Defendants have provided no reason why the court could not take judicial notice of them. Second, the addenda are incorporated into the Task Orders by reference and the Task Orders are incorporated by reference into the LOGCAP III contract and the LOGCAP III contract is incorporated into the complaint by reference.

Clause 52.222-4, titled "contract work hours and safety standards act — overtime compensation," appears at 48 C.F.R. § 52.222-4 in the FAR. It reads: "No Contractor or subcontractor employing laborers or mechanics (see Federal Acquisition Regulation 22.300) shall require or permit them to work over 40 hours in any workweek unless they are paid at least 1 and 1/2 times the basic rate of pay for each hour worked over 40 hours." 48 C.F.R. § 52.222-4(a).