Dingle v. Halliburton Company
[…] And this is so even though, as here, the agent himself may have been unaware of the limitations upon his authority." Federal Crop Ins. Corp. v. Merrill, 332 U.S. 380, 384 (1947).

In the provisions defining the duties of "Contract Officers," the FAR incorporates the holding of Merrill explicitly. Under the FAR, "[c]ontracts may be entered into and signed on behalf of the Government only by contracting officers." 48 C.F.R. § 1.601(a). These contracting offers "have authority to enter into, administer, or terminate contracts and make related determinations and findings." 48 C.F.R. § 1.602-1(a); see also, Helix Elec., Inc. v. U.S., 68 Fed. Cl. 571, 584-85 (2005). Also, they bear responsibility for the contents of any contract with an executive agency. 48 C.F.R. § 1.108(f) ("When an imperative sentence directs action, the contracting officer is responsible for the action, unless another party is expressly cited."). Despite their broad authority and responsibility, "[c]ontracting officers may bind the Government only to the extent of the authority delegated to them." 48 C.F.R. § 1.601(a).