Dinerstein v. Tranport Moving Storage
[…] Given this evidence, the defendant claims that there is no evidence that the defendant knew of the condition of the property during the time of its storage or sought to conceal that condition from the plaintiffs. With no genuine issues of material fact in dispute to show any actual knowledge of the plaintiffs' cause of action or the defendant's intent to conceal it, the defendants conclude that the plaintiffs cannot survive summary judgment on the basis of fraudulent concealment. This court agrees with the defendant.

General Statutes § 52-595 provides: "If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence." "Under [Connecticut] law, to prove fraudulent concealment, the [plaintiff is] required to show that [the defendant]: (1) had actual awareness, rather than imputed knowledge, of the facts necessary to establish the plaintiffs' cause of action; (2) intentionally concealed these facts from the