Dinegar v. University of New Haven
[…] Merely alleging such a belief is not sufficient to excuse the plaintiffs from at least attempting to invoke their contractual and administrative remedies.

The plaintiffs also contend that they are not required to exhaust grievance procedures provided for in their collective bargaining agreement when their cause of action arises under the state or federal constitution or a state statute. Hunt v. Prior, 236 Conn. 421, 429, n. 22 (1993). General Statutes § 31-51bb further states that "[no] employee shall be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action arising under the state or federal constitution or under a state statute solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement."

It is true that, for example, the plaintiffs' claims under Title 46a of our General Statutes, as asserted in the ninth, tenth, eleventh and twelve counts, are not barred by their failure to pursue grievance procedures provided for by the Faculty Constitution.