Diné Citizens Against Ruining Our Env't v. Jewell
[…] See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.3 ("Agencies shall prepare an environmental assessment (§ 1508.9) when necessary under the procedures adopted by individual agencies to supplement these regulations . . . ."). The BLM prepares EAs both whenever it leases a plot of land to an entity for drilling purposes and then again when it approves the APD. The FONSI is the document that establishes that an EA suffices to analyze the environmental impacts of a proposal, i.e., that the proposal does not require an EIS. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.13 ("Finding of no significant impact means a document by a Federal agency briefly presenting the reasons why an action, not otherwise excluded (§ 1508.4), will not have a significant effect on the human environment and for which an environmental impact statement therefore will not be prepared.").