Diné Citizens Against Ruining Our Env't v. Jewell
[…] Thus, although an agency must analyze a new technology's qualitatively novel -- i.e., different from the old, EIS-analyzed technology's -- environmental impacts at some level, the new technology's impacts need not be analyzed at the EIS level unless those impacts are quantitatively significant. If the effects are not significant, an EA-level analysis suffices just fine. Last, the agency can make the finding of whether a new technology's new environmental impacts are significant at the EA level. See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(e) ("In determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement the Federal agency shall . . . [p]repare a finding of no significant impact, if the agency determines on the basis of the environmental assessment not to prepare a statement." (emphasis added)(citation omitted)).