Diné Citizens Against Ruining Our Env't v. Jewell
[…] See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.3. Each of the subcomponents of this requirement -- "proposal," 40 C.F.R. § 1508.23, "major federal actions," 40 C.F.R. § 1508.17, "significantly," 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27, "affecting," 40 C.F.R. § 1508.3; id. § 1508.8, and "human environment," 40 C.F.R. § 1508.14 -- is defined in detail in the Chapter V of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations.

39. EAs may support proposals that do not require an EIS, i.e., proposals that would not significantly affect the quality of the human environment. See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.3. NEPA largely leaves it to the individual government agencies both when and how to conduct EAs. See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.3 ("Agencies shall prepare an environmental assessment (§ 1508.9) when necessary under the procedures adopted by individual agencies to supplement these regulations . . . .").