Diné Citizens Against Ruining Our Env't v. Jewell
[…] In such cases, the Tribal Historic Preservation Officer ("THPO") is the official representative for purposes of § 106 consultation. 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.2(c)(2)(i)(A), 800.3(c)(1). Consultation with an Indian tribe must recognize the government-to-government relationship between the federal government and the tribe, and the consultation should be conducted in a manner "sensitive to the concerns and needs of the Indian tribe." 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii). Consultation should provide the tribe with "a reasonable opportunity to identify its concerns about historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of historic properties, including those of traditional religious and cultural importance, articulate its views on the undertaking's effects on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse effects." 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii). Tribal consultation should be conducted concurrently with NEPA analyses, as historic and cultural resources are expressly included among the factors to be considered in an EIS. 36 C.F.R. § 800.8.

IV. LAW REGARDING THE APA'S JUDICIAL-REVIEW PROVISIONS