Dinaali v. Rohani
[…] "The same rules of evidence that apply at trial also apply to the declarations submitted in support of and in opposition to motions for summary judgment. Declarations must show the declarant's personal knowledge and competency to testify, state facts and not just conclusions, and not include inadmissible hearsay or opinion." (Bozzi v. Nordstrom, Inc. (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 755, 761); Evid. Code, §702 ["[T]he testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter."].) "Personal knowledge means a present recollection of an impression derived from the exercise of the witness's own senses. [Citation.] A witness cannot competently testify to facts of which he or she has no personal knowledge. [Citation.]" (Alvarez v.