Dimonda v. Tran
[…] In this action CPLR 317 is not applicable. Tran acknowledges that defendants received the summons in this action three days after it was served, giving defendants ample time to defend the action prior to the entry of a default judgment. Accordingly, that part of defendants motion in which they seek vacatur of the default judgment pursuant to CPLR 317 is denied.

CPLR 5015(a) provides, in relevant part, that the court that renders a judgment or order may relieve a party from it, upon the ground of: "(1) excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party."

To vacate a default under CPLR 5015, the moving party must show both an adequate excuse for the default, and a meritorious claim or defense. M.R. v. 2526 Valentine LLC, 58 A.D.3d 530 (1st Dep't 2009); Facsimile Communications Industries, Inc. v. NYU Hosp.