Dimonda v. Tran
[…] Tran's proposal was not satisfactory to Dimonda.

On January 14, 2010, approximately three months after entry of the default judgment, defendants bring this order to show cause to vacate the default judgment. In support, Tran claims that, after receiving the summons with notice, she contacted Dimonda's attorneys, and "believed [the action] would be settled." As for her meritorious defense, Tran claims that "[Dimonda] is now seeking a judgment for monies owed his stepfather."

Discussion

Defendants move to vacate their default under both CPLR 317 and CPLR 5015. CPLR 317 provides, in part, that "[a] person served with a summons other than by personal delivery . . . who does to appear may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he [sic] obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment, . . . upon a finding of the court that he [sic] did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense." In this action CPLR 317 is not applicable. Tran acknowledges that defendants received the summons in this action three days after it was served, giving defendants ample time to defend the action prior to the entry of a default judgment.