Dimmock v. Reichhold Chems
[…] Dimmock now appeals to this court from so much of the order of the Appellate Division which affirmed the order and judgment of Supreme Court denying him an allowance for interest, assessing against him half of the costs and expenses of the appraiser, denying his application for the fees and expenses of his counsel and of his expert witness and failing to assess against Reichhold the costs and expenses of the proceeding.

Section 623 (subd [h], par [6]) of the Business Corporation Law provides: "The final order shall include an allowance for interest at such rate as the court finds to be equitable, from the shareholders' authorization date to the date of payment. If the court finds that the refusal of any shareholder to accept the corporate offer of payment for his shares was arbitrary, vexatious or otherwise not in good faith, no interest shall be allowed to him." Special Term's denial of an allowance for interest to Dimmock was based on the conclusion "under all of the circumstances presented, that petitioner [Dimmock] did not act in good faith, and it would be patently unfair to require the respondent to pay interest from the authorization date to the