Dimmitt v. Progressive Casualty Ins. Co.
[…] (Emphasis added.) In support of its motion for summary judgment, the respondent asserted that the language of the first sentence in § 700.320.1 references, without expressly mentioning it, § 301.210, in that that section governs the manner in which certificates of title to motor vehicles are acquired. The majority concedes this point by agreeing that the appellant was required, but failed, to comply with the requirements of § 301.210 in titling the manufactured home. As I discuss, infra, even before the enactment of § 700.320 in 1985, a manufactured or mobile home was subject to the same titling requirements of § 301.210 as a motor vehicle or trailer. That section provides, in pertinent part:

1. In the event of a sale or transfer of ownership of a motor vehicle or trailer for which a certificate of ownership has been issued, the holder of such certificate shall endorse on the same an assignment thereof, with warranty of title in form printed thereon, and prescribed by the director of revenue, with a statement of all liens or encumbrances on such motor vehicle or trailer, and deliver the same to the buyer at the time of the delivery to him of such motor vehicle or trailer.

. . .

4. It shall be unlawful for any person to buy or sell in this state any motor vehicle or trailer registered under the laws of this state, unless, at the time of the delivery thereof, there shall pass between the parties such certificates of ownership with an assignment thereof, as provided in this section, and the sale of any motor vehicle or trailer registered under the laws of this state, without the assignment of such certificate of ownership, shall be fraudulent