Dimmick v. Regents of University of California
[…] 38 C.F.R. § 17.33(g) provides that:

Each patient has the right to present grievances with respect to perceived infringement of the rights described in this section or concerning any other matter on behalf of himself, herself or others, to staff members at the facility in which the patient is receiving care, other Department of Veterans Affairs officials, government officials, members of Congress or any other person without fear of reprisal.

Section 17.85 provides that:
VA medical facilities shall provide necessary medical treatment to a research subject injured as a result of participation in a research project approved by a VA Research and Development Committee and conducted under the supervision of one or more VA employees.

However, to the extent that the cited federal regulations contain the duties articulated by the plaintiff, neither the regulations nor the duties set forth within those regulations have been adopted or incorporated into California law by any of the California code sections cited by Dimmick.