Dimmick v. Regents of University of California
[…] The other regulations cited by plaintiff regarding the Department of Veterans Affairs do not pertain specifically to these duties. See 38 C.F.R. § 17.32 (informed consent); 17.34 (tentative eligibility).

38 C.F.R. sections 16.116(a)(6)-(8) repeat verbatim plaintiff's alleged duties regarding complaint procedures. Those sections include requirements that a subject be advised re: "any medical treatments . . . available if injury occurs . . . where further information may be obtained," and "whom to contact in the event of a research-related injury."

38 C.F.R. § 17.33(g) provides that:

Each patient has the right to present grievances with respect to perceived infringement of the rights described in this section or concerning any other matter on behalf of himself, herself or others, to staff members at the facility in which the patient is receiving care, other Department of Veterans Affairs officials, government officials, members of Congress or any other person without fear of reprisal.

Section 17.85 provides that: