Dimmick v. Regents of University of California
[…] b. Claim Three

Plaintiff's MDS and opposition diverge regarding the source of the government's alleged duty to treat Dimmick with dignity, compassion, and respect, and to protect him from harm. His opposition states that the duty to treat plaintiff with respect and protect him from harm is set forth in 45 C.F.R. § 46.116, which has been incorporated into California HS code § 24178(h). This is erroneous. No such duty is set forth by that federal regulation.

However, plaintiff's MDS correctly sets forth the federal regulation pertaining to that duty. 38 C.F.R. § 17.33(a), regarding patients' rights within the VA, is apparently the source of plaintiff's right to be treated with respect, and provides that: "Patients have a right to be treated with dignity in a humane environment that affords them both reasonable protection from harm."