Dimick v. State
[…] Id. (quoting Matlock, 392 S.W.3d at 671). "A finding rejecting a defendant's affirmative defense cannot be overruled unless, 'after setting out the relevant evidence supporting the verdict, the court clearly states why the verdict is so much against the great weight of the evidence as to be manifestly unjust, conscience-shocking, or clearly biased.'" Id. (citing Matlock, 392 S.W.3d at 670).

B. Applicable Law

Aggravated kidnapping is a first-degree felony punishable by a term of imprisonment between five years to life. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 12.32(a), 20.04(c) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Section 20.04(d) provides: "At the punishment stage of a trial, the defendant may raise the issue as to whether he voluntarily released the victim in a safe place. If the defendant proves the issue in the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the second degree." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.04(d); accord Posey v. State, 966 S.W.2d 57, 63 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998) (en banc). A second-degree felony is punishable by a term of imprisonment between two and twenty years. Id. § 12.33(a).