Dimick v. State
[…] The jury found appellant guilty of aggravated kidnapping and sentenced him to sixty years' imprisonment. Appellant did not object to the sentence and did not file a motion for a new trial. This appeal followed.

II. VENUE

By his first issue, appellant argues the trial court erred when it denied his motion for a change of venue. Specifically, appellant argues he was "faced with an unrelenting publicity before trial which created an atmosphere through the local media blogs that was so inherently prejudicial as to preclude a fair trial."

A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review

Article 31.03(a)(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a change of venue may be granted on a defendant's motion if "there exists in the county where the prosecution is commenced so great a prejudice against him that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial." Bell v. State, 938 S.W.2d 35, 46 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (en banc) (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 31.03 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.)).