DiMiceli v. Natl. Marine Engineers Beneficial
[…] The parties agree that DiMiceli paid $268.03, under protest, on account of payments earned before January 1, 1971. DiMiceli does not claim that the Union's procedure in adopting the resolution was in any way improper.

Dismissal was on the ground that 29 U.S.C. § 412 (a part of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act) places venue either in the Southern District of New York, where the Unions have their principal offices, or perhaps in the District of Texas (Corpus Christi), where DiMiceli paid the $268.03.

§ 412 provides:
Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate. Any such action against a labor organization shall be brought in the district court of the United States for the district where the alleged violation occurred, or where the principal office of such labor organization is located.

The question is whether the action is for a violation of "this subchapter" (the Act). The Unions argue, and the trial court agreed, that it is — that it is for a violation of 29 U.S.C. § 411 (a)(3). Nowhere in his complaint does DiMiceli assert a violation of § 411(a)(3).