Dimercurio v. City of Royal Oak
[…] Saugatuck Dunes Coastal Alliance v Saugatuck Twp, 509 Mich. 561, 577; 983 N.W.2d 798 (2022) (quotation marks and citation omitted). "The zoning board of appeals shall hear and decide questions that arise in the administration of the zoning ordinance, including the interpretation of the zoning maps, and may adopt rules to govern its procedures sitting as a zoning board of appeals." MCL 125.3603(1). Additionally, "[t]he zoning board of appeals shall also hear and decide on matters referred to the zoning board of appeals or upon which the zoning board of appeals is required to pass under a zoning ordinance adopted under this act." Id. Under MCL 125.3605, "[t]he decision of the zoning board of appeals shall be final. A party aggrieved by the decision may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located as provided under [MCL 125.3606]."