Diment v. Cushing
[…] Under HIPAA, complaints such as Plaintiff's fall to the United States Department of Health and Human Services ("HHS") to enforce, but Plaintiff's complaint seems to allege that HHS failed to enforce his complaint. As such, he has sued an HHS official — pursuant to HIPAA — for $100,000 in damages.

HIPAA imposes civil and criminal penalties on a person who knowingly and illegally obtains or discloses "individually identifiable health information" from or to another person. HIPAA §§ 261-62, 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 1320d- 5(a)(1) to d-6(a)(2), (3) (West 2007). Enforcement of these provisions, however, falls to the Secretary of Health and Human Services ("Secretary"). See HIPAA § 261, 42 U.S.C.A. § 1320d-5 (stating that "the Secretary shall impose on any person who violates a provision of this part a penalty"). As numerous courts have held, neither HIPAA § 261 nor § 262 provide a private party with a cause of action. See, e.g., Acara v. Banks, 470 F.3d 569, 570-72 (5th Cir. 2006); Runkle v. Gonzales, 391 F. Supp. 2d 210, 237 (D.D.C. 2005); Dominic J v. Wyo.