Dime Bank v. Merrill Lynch
[…] In considering the allegations in this case in light of the nature and quality of the nonresident defendants' contacts with Connecticut and the Connecticut-based plaintiffs, and mindful that a single business transaction may be sufficient to assert personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant, the court finds that the complaint lacks the requisite showing that any of the six nonresident Merrill Lynch defendants engaged in purposeful business transactions in Connecticut that rise to the level that would subject them to the court's jurisdiction pursuant to § 52-59b(a)(1) of the long-arm statute.

§ 52-59b(a)(2) of the Long-Arm Statute

Pursuant to the second subsection of the long-arm statute, § 52-59b(a)(2), "a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual who in person or through an agent . . . commits a tortious act within the state . . ." The plaintiffs allege that the nonresident defendants committed fraud, as well as negligent and fraudulent misrepresentations in Connecticut.