Dime Bank v. Merrill Lynch
[…] At the time, it is alleged that Constable and Conery knew that the ARS market was failing and that Merrill Lynch was looking to leave the market entirely in the near future. Without the active roles played by Constable and Conery, the alleged fraud in connection with the ARS market could not have perpetrated upon the plaintiffs. Accordingly, the court finds that the complaint contains sufficient allegations of tortious conduct in Connecticut to establish personal jurisdiction over the nonresident defendants Constable and Conery, pursuant to § 52-59b(a)(2) of the long-arm statute.

§ 52-59b(a)(3) of the Long-Arm Statute

Pursuant to the third subsection of the long-arm statute, § 52-59b(a)(3), "a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual who in person or through an agent . . . commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state . . . if such person or agent . . . (A) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or (B) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce . . ."

In their memorandum in support, the plaintiffs fail to point to any specific set of facts to support a finding that the court has jurisdiction over the nonresident defendants pursuant to § 52-59b(a)(3).