Dime Bank v. Merrill Lynch
[…] However, the complaint itself is a forty-nine page document, and the enumeration of the six counts take up only the last five pages of the complaint. The bulk of the complaint is a series of numbered paragraphs setting forth the plaintiffs' narrative of the events and actions of the various Merrill Lynch defendants in connection with the sale of ARS, and the overall conditions in the ARS market. It is to those paragraphs that the court must turn in determining whether it may assert jurisdiction over any of the nonresident defendants here.

Connecticut's long-arm statute, General Statutes § 52-59b(a), provides in relevant part: "[A] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state; (2) commits a tortious act within the state . . . [and] (3) commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state . . . if such person or agent . . . (A) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or (B) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce . . . Before addressing whether the complaint alleges facts sufficient to subject these nonresident defendants to this court's jurisdiction pursuant to the long arm statute, the court must address their argument that as corporate employees, they cannot be held responsible for acts carried out