Dime Bank v. Merrill Lynch
[…] Metropolitan Boston Hockey League, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 07 4024835 (December 7, 2007, Robinson, J.).

The court finds the above reasoning persuasive, and declines to apply the fiduciary shield doctrine to the facts of the present case. The court will now address the three specific subsections of Connecticut's long-arm statute, and their applicability to the nonresident defendants.

General Statutes § 52-59b(a)(1) of the Long-Arm Statute

Pursuant to § 52-59b(a)(1), "a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual who in person or through an agent . . . transacts any business within the state." Our Supreme Court stated that, "although the term `[t]ransacts any business' is not defined by statute, we previously have construed the term to embrace a single purposeful business transaction. Zartolas v.