DiMattia v. DiMattia
[…] The assignment of an interest in the inherited property of one spouse to the other is prohibited by G.L. 1956 § 15-5-16.1 (b). This Court has held that the Family Court has "the authority in a divorce proceeding to assign or attach the estate of either party to secure payment of child support and alimony." Brierly v. Brierly, 431 A.2d 410, 416 (R.I. 1981). Further, § 15-5-16 (a) provides that the Family Court may order "either of the parties to pay alimony or counsel fees or both to the other." While it was proper to order defendant to pay plaintiff support arrearages and counsel fees from inherited funds, we find no authority which allows a trial justice in a divorce proceeding to require a party to pay his own attorney.