Dimasi v. Galvin
[…] Since "[t]his question does not involve any gaps in the statute to which the [Secretary] needs to apply its specialized knowledge

[t]he interpretive question is purely legal[.]" Tirado v. Board of Appeal on Motor Vehicle Liab. & Bonds, 472 Mass. 333, 336 (2015). Accordingly, the undersigned will "review it de novo because [t]he duty of statutory interpretation rests ultimately with the courts.'" Id. at 337 (quoting Souza v. Registrar of Motor Vehicles, 462 Mass. 227, 229-30 (2012)).

B. Analysis

General Laws c. 3, § 45(m) provides that "[t]he state secretary shall automatically disqualify any person convicted of a felony in violation of chapter 3, chapter 55, or chapter 268A from acting or registering as an executive or legislative agent for a period of 10 years from the date of conviction." DiMasi argues that Section 45(m) should be construed narrowly to allow only the automatic disqualification of persons convicted of crimes specifically identified in chapters 3, 55 and 268A of the General Laws.