Dimasi v. Galvin
[…] DiMasi thereupon filed a Motion to Strike the Secretary's alternative theory of disqualification. In this motion, DiMasi argued that the Secretary had failed to comply with statutory prerequisites for an adjudicatory hearing under G.L. c. 3, § 45, and that such a proceeding could not "provide ad hoc justification for the automatic disqualification of Mr. DiMasi that ha[d] already been imposed."

Section 45(j) authorizes the Secretary to suspend or revoke the license and registration of a person found in violation of G.L. c. 3, §§ 39-50 following an adjudicatory proceeding initiated under G.L. c. 3, § 45(c).

General Laws c. 3, § 45(a) permits the Secretary to initiate a preliminary inquiry into any alleged violation of G.L. c. 3, §§ 39-50 "[u]pon receipt of a sworn complaint . . . or upon evidence which is deemed sufficient by the state secretary . . . ." Section 45(a) further requires the Secretary to "notify any person who is the subject of the preliminary inquiry of the existence of such inquiry and the general nature of the alleged violation within 30 days of the commencement of the inquiry."

An adjudicatory proceeding may be initiated under Section 45(c) "[i]f a preliminary inquiry indicates reasonable cause for belief that there has been a violation of sections 39 to 50 . . . ." G.L. c. 3, § 45(c).

On November 26, 2019, the Presiding Officer heard argument on DiMasi's appeal and his Motion to Strike the Secretary's alternate theory of disqualification.