Dimasi v. Galvin
[…] General Laws chapter 3, §§ 39-50 are statutes specifically aimed at regulating the act of lobbying in Massachusetts.

In June of 2009, the Massachusetts Legislature enacted An Act to Improve the Laws Related to Campaign Finance, Ethics, and Lobbying, St. 2009, c. 28 (the "Act"). Pursuant to the Act, the Legislature adopted the Task Force's proposed changes to Section 45 as G.L. c. 3, §§ 45(a)-(k), and added two further subsections—G.L. c. 3, §§ 45(1) and (m). Section 45(1) imposes penalties on "[a]ny person who violates the confidentiality" of a preliminary inquiry brought under Section 45(a). Section 45(m), the subsection at the heart of the parties' dispute in the case at bar, provides that "[t]he state secretary shall automatically disqualify any person convicted of a felony in violation of chapter 3, chapter 55, or chapter 268A from acting or registering as an executive or legislative agent for a period of 10 years from the date of conviction." B. DiMasi's Disqualification Under G.L. c. 3, 4 45

The language of G.L. c. 3, §§ 45(a)-(k) closely tracks the language of the Task Force's proposed legislation. There are, however, some relatively minor substantive differences.