Dimasi v. Galvin
[…] See, e.g., G.L. c. 6, § 178C (defining a "sex offense" as any violation of Massachusetts law enumerated as a sex offense "or a like violation of the laws of another state, the United States or a military, territorial or Indian tribal authority"); G.L. c. 90, § 24(0(1) (operator's license of a person under 21 years old may be suspended for three years upon refusal to submit to a chemical test if he has previously been convicted of one the offenses enumerated in the statute "or a like violation by a court of any other jurisdiction"); G.L. c. 279, § 25(b) (habitual offender must have been convicted twice previously of one of the offenses enumerated in the statute or "of a like violation of the laws of another state, the United States or a military, territorial or Indian tribal authority"). See also State Bd. of Ret. v.