Dimasi v. Galvin
[…] On March 22, 2019, DiMasi applied to the Secretary to register as a lobbyist. On March 26, 2019, the Secretary rejected DiMasi's application and issued him a notice explaining that, in accordance with G.L. c. 3, § 45(m), he was disqualified from acting as a lobbyist for ten years from the date of his federal convictions. On April 22, 2019, DiMasi submitted a notice of appeal to the Chief Legal Counsel of the Secretary's Lobbyist Division, and requested a hearing.

General Laws c. 3, § 41 requires "[e]ach legislative agent, executive agent and lobbyist entity [to] file an annual registration statement with the state secretary. . . . Upon registration, the state secretary shall issue to each legislative agent and executive agent a license which shall entitle the holder to act as a legislative agent and executive agent for a client that has filed a registration statement pursuant to [G.L. c. 3, § 41]."