Dimasi v. Galvin
[…] See also State Bd. of Ret. v. Bulger, 446 Mass. 169, 179-80 (2006) (holding that federal convictions could trigger G.L. c. 32, § 15(4), which does not enumerate any specific crimes, but requires public employees to forfeit pension "after final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office or position").

The Supreme Judicial Court has explicitly recognized the significance of the Legislature's failure to reference a federal conviction to trigger legal consequence when presented with a question closely analogous to the issue sub judice. In Collatos v. Boston Ret.