DiMartino v. Somerset Financial Services, L.L.C. (S.D.Ind. 2003)
[…] Moreover, while it may be necessary to refer to certain provisions of the Plan in order to determine whether the Plaintiffs were eligible to deduct premium payments or permitted not to pay taxes on the increased funds within the VEBA, the terms of the Plan do not ultimately determine the answers.

Lastly, the Plaintiffs claim that Somerset has violated various sections of the Indiana Code. The Plaintiffs allege that Somerset's actions are actionable as criminal mischief, Ind. Code § 35-43-1-2, theft/conversion, Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2 and Ind. Code § 35-43-4-3. Section 35-43-1-2 states: "(a) A person who: (1) recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally damages or defaces property of another person without the other person's consent; or (2) knowingly or intentionally causes another to suffer pecuniary loss by deception or by an expression of intention to injure another person or to damage the property or to impair the rights of another person; commits criminal mischief. . . ." Ind.