DiMartino v. Somerset Financial Services, L.L.C. (S.D.Ind. 2003)
[…] Code § 35-43-1-2, theft/conversion, Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2 and Ind. Code § 35-43-4-3. Section 35-43-1-2 states: "(a) A person who: (1) recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally damages or defaces property of another person without the other person's consent; or (2) knowingly or intentionally causes another to suffer pecuniary loss by deception or by an expression of intention to injure another person or to damage the property or to impair the rights of another person; commits criminal mischief. . . ." Ind. Code § 35-43-1-2. Section 35-43-4-2 states: "(a) A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft. . . ." Id. § 35-43-4-2. Section 35-43-4-3 states: "A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion. . . ." Id. § 35-43-4-3.