DiMartino v. Somerset Financial Services, L.L.C. (S.D.Ind. 2003)
[…] Code § 35-43-1-2. Section 35-43-4-2 states: "(a) A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft. . . ." Id. § 35-43-4-2. Section 35-43-4-3 states: "A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion. . . ." Id. § 35-43-4-3.

All of the elements of the Indiana statute are questions of fact, not questions that can be resolved by construing the terms of the life insurance plan.