Dimacale v. Dimacale
[…] Nor did defendant's claim that the holiday schedule had not been observed during the previous year.

We recognize, as did the trial judge, the practical limitations of a parent or a court, to compel children who are close to, or over the age of eighteen, to visit a parent if they do not wish to do so. Nonetheless, absent exceptional circumstances, a parent of primary residence is obliged, in good faith, to encourage an unemancipated child to participate in the parenting time to which the parents have agreed. Cf. N.J.S.A. 9:2-4 (stating it is the public policy of the State to "assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents" after divorce and "to encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities of child rearing"). By extending the children's visit with the grandmother through Christmas Eve, defendant placed an insurmountable impediment to fulfilling the parenting time schedule.