Dilonell v. Chandler
[…] (c).) It further provides that "[i]f a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law." (§ 1633.7, subd. (d).) An electronic signature is defined as "an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the electronic record." (§ 1633.2, subd. (h).)

However, the UETA has a several limitations. Significantly, it applies "only to a transaction between parties each of which has agreed to conduct the transaction by electronic means." (Civ. Code, § 1633.5, subd. (b).) This requires a "separate" agreement, "the primary purpose of which is to authorize a transaction to be conducted by electronic means." This separate agreement authorizing the transaction to be conducted by electronic means "may not be contained in a standard form contract that is not an electronic record." (§ 1633.5, subd. (b).)

A "transaction" is defined as "an action or set of actions occurring between two or more persons relating to the conduct of business, commercial, or governmental affairs." (Civ. Code, § 1633.2, subd. (o).)