Dilonell v. Chandler
[…] (Banner Entertainment, Inc. v. Superior Court (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 348, 356.) The trial court's factual determination as to whether an agreement to arbitrate exists is reviewed for substantial evidence. (Id. at p. 357.) However, if the court's denial rests on a decision of law, then the de novo standard applies. (Laswell v. AG Seal Beach, LLC (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 1399, 1406.)

III. UETA

The California UETA generally provides that "[i]f a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law." (Civ. Code, § 1633.7, subd. (c).) It further provides that "[i]f a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law." (§ 1633.7, subd. (d).) An electronic signature is defined as "an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the electronic record." (§ 1633.2, subd. (h).)