Dillworth v. Case Farms Processing, Inc.
[…] Univ. of Texas Health Science Center at Houston, 962 F.2d 539, 540 (5th Cir. 1992) (same); Lachapelle v. Owens-Illinois, Inc., 513 F.2d 286, 289 (5th Cir. 1975) (ADEA opt-in procedure cannot be brought as a Rule 23 class action). Thus, FLSA's optin requirement creates substantive rights that cannot be abridged, expanded, or modified by the application of Rule 23.

The fact that the opt-in requirement is substantive, as opposed to procedural, also indicates that Ohio's opt-in requirement under § 4111.14(K)(2) does not exceed the Ohio legislature's power under the Ohio Constitution art. II, § 34a. That provision states that "[t]here shall be no exhaustion requirement, no procedural, pleading, or burden of proof requirements beyond those that apply generally to civil suits in order to maintain such action [. . .]." However, for the reasons discussed above, § 4111.14(K)(2), modeled explicitly off of FLSA's opt-in requirement, creates substantive rights, not new procedural requirements.