Dillon v. Department of Public Health
[…] It was a reasonable conclusion for the agency to determine that the lead paint in plaintiff's apartment was the "source of the lead causing the increased blood lead."

The agency action was also mandated by § 19a-111c. The child was reasonably found to have resided at the plaintiff's property. There is no causation requirement under § 19a-111c. Nadeau v. Commissioner of Public Health, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 553046 (March 15, 1996) (Maloney, J.).

General Statutes § 19a-111c reads in pertinent part: "The owner of any dwelling in which the paint, plaster or other materials contain toxic levels of lead and in which children under the age of six reside, shall abate or manage such dangerous materials consistent with regulations adopted pursuant to this section."

Plaintiff also alleges violations of constitutional rights to due process of law. These claims relate to evidence concerning the child's medical condition (blood level) and other potential sources of lead poisoning.