Dillon v. Department of Public Health
[…] The plaintiff and Hartford were advised of their rights pursuant to the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act (UAPA), General Statutes §§ 4-166 et seq. and 4-179 to file exceptions and argument to the recommended decision. The plaintiff on March 5, 1997 filed exceptions and requested oral argument. On March 25, 1997, oral argument was heard by Hearing Officer Antonia Howard. On April 11, 1997, a final decision was issued adopting the recommended decision and dismissing the plaintiff's appeal.

General Statutes § 19a-229 states: "Any person aggrieved by an order issued by a town, city or borough director of health may, within forty-eight hours after the making of such order, appeal to the Commissioner of Public Health, who shall thereupon immediately notify the authority from whose order the appeal was taken, and examine into the merits of such case, and may vacate, modify or affirm such order."

The plaintiff filed this appeal under the provisions of § 4-183 of the UAPA on May 7, 1997. The DPH moved unsuccessfully to dismiss the appeal.