Dillon v. Department of Public Health
[…] (ROR, Vol. I, Memorandum of Recommended Decision, p. 9, ¶ 8.) There was no evidence that the toys were ever tested for lead levels. (ROR, Vol. I, Memorandum of Recommended Decision, p. 10, ¶ 10.) The inspectors also learned that the child put paint chips and painted toys in his mouth. (ROR, Vol. I, Recommended Decision, p. 9, ¶ 9.) The tap water contained only a trace of lead and the grandmother's home was eliminated as a source of lead poisoning. (ROR, Vol. I, Memorandum of Recommended Decision, p. 9, ¶ 7; p. 10, ¶ 11.)

Section 19a-111 provides in pertinent part: "Upon receipt of each report of confirmed venous blood level equal to or greater than twenty micrograms per deciliter of blood, the local director of health shall make or cause to be made an epidemiological investigation of the source of the lead causing the increased lead level or abnormal body burden and shall order action to be taken by the appropriate person or persons responsible for the condition or conditions which brought about such lead poisoning as may be necessary to prevent further exposure of persons to such poisoning."

It was a reasonable conclusion for the agency to determine that the lead paint in plaintiff's apartment was the "source of the lead causing the increased blood lead."

The agency action was also mandated by § 19a-111c. The child was reasonably found to have resided at the plaintiff's property.