Dillingham v. Dillingham
[…] Whitesides, 271 N.C. 560, 563-64, 157 S.E.2d 82, 85 (1967) (citation omitted). "It is well established that our General Assembly has specifically conferred on the district court division subject matter jurisdiction over domestic relations cases[.]" Sloan v. Sloan, 151 N.C. App. 399, 403, 566 S.E.2d 97, 100 (2002); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-244 (2009) ("The district court division is the proper division without regard to the amount in controversy, for the trial of civil actions and proceedings for annulment, divorce, equitable distribution of property, alimony, child support, child custody and the enforcement of separation or property settlement agreements between spouses, or recovery for the breach thereof.").

In the present case, the parties entered into the 2008 consent agreement whereby they adopted the terms of the 2005 consent order and extended those terms until resolution of a separate action between the parties for partition of certain real property. The 2008 consent order provides: