Dillard v. Davis
[…] Parker, 104 F.3d 765, 768 (1997)); see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 508.001 (defining mandatory supervision and parole).

Because Dillard's 2006 conviction was for capital murder under Texas Penal Code § 19.03, he is ineligible for mandatory supervision. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 508.149(a)(3) (“An inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if the inmate is serving a sentence for or has been previously convicted of . . . a capital felony under [§] 19.03, Penal Code.”); see also Act effective June 14, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 786, § 3 (Vernon's Texas Session Law Service 2001) (indicating § 508.149(a)(3) was in effect before Dillard's conviction). And because Dillard was sentenced to life without parole, he is also ineligible for parole. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 508.145(a) (“An inmate is not eligible for release on parole if the inmate is . . . serving a sentence of life imprisonment without parole.”); see also Act effective September 1, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 787, § 4 (Vernon's Texas Session Law Service 2005) (indicating § 508.145(a) was in effect before Dillard's conviction).