Dillard v. Davis
[…] Busby seeks to intervene “as of right” (see id. at 1) under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 24, which provides: “On timely motion, the court must permit anyone to intervene who: (1) is given an unconditional right to intervene by a federal statute.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 24(a)(1) (emphasis added). Dillard filed this lawsuit in July 2019. ECF No. 1. Busby filed his motion in February 2022. ECF No. 189. Because Busby filed this motion roughly two-and-a-half years after this litigation began, his motion is untimely under Rule 24(a). Further, Busby apparently identifies 42 U.S.C. § 1997a as the federal statute entitling him to intervention. ECF No. 189 at 1. But § 1997a does not give prisoners a right to intervene. It authorizes the Attorney General to sue a State that subjects “persons residing in or confined to an institution ... to egregious or flagrant conditions which deprive such persons of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 1997a(a). Because Busby does not identify any federal statute entitling him to intervention, there is no basis under Rule 24(a)(1) for the Court to grant his motion. The Court should thus deny his motion for both reasons.

IV. CONCLUSION