Dillard v. Davis
[…] See Edwards, 520 U.S. at 643, 648.

Unlike the inmates in Edwards and Preiser, Dillard is serving a life sentence without parole, and restoration of good time credits would have no effect on his life sentence. “In Texas, there are two general ways in which an inmate may become eligible for early release. First, an inmate may become eligible for parole; second, he may become eligible for mandatory supervised release.” Teague v. Quarterman, 482 F.3d 769, 774 (5th Cir. 2007) (citing Madison v. Parker, 104 F.3d 765, 768 (1997)); see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 508.001 (defining mandatory supervision and parole).

Because Dillard's 2006 conviction was for capital murder under Texas Penal Code § 19.03, he is ineligible for mandatory supervision. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 508.149(a)(3) (“An inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if the inmate is serving a sentence for or has been previously convicted of . . . a capital felony under [§] 19.03, Penal Code.”); see also Act effective June 14, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 786, § 3 (Vernon's Texas Session Law Service 2001) (indicating § 508.149(a)(3) was in effect before Dillard's conviction).