DILK v. DELPH
[…] Not to harp on the obvious, but both McBoyle and the structure of the Dictionary Act demonstrate that Congress knows how to distinguish between land-based and water-based transportation when it wants to. This notion is bolstered by the fact that Congress has used the term "motor vehicle" to refer solely to land-based transportation in other statutes. For instance, Chapter 113 of the Criminal Code defines "motor vehicle" as "an automobile, automobile truck, automobile wagon, motorcycle, or any other self-propelled vehicle designed for running on land but not on rails." 18 U.S.C. § 2311; see also 49 U.S.C. § 30102(a)(6) ("`motor vehicle' means a vehicle driven or drawn by mechanical power and manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways, but does not include a vehicle operated only on a rail line."). Moreover, Congress consistently refers to motor vehicles and water-based conveyances separately throughout the Code.