Diligent Tex. Dedicated LLC v. York
[…] They contend that because the trial court reformed the covenants not to compete and rendered the temporary injunction based on that reformation, under the terms of Texas Business and Commerce Code Section 15.51(c), Diligent is limited to injunctive relief, and no damages may be awarded. Thus, they argue, "the questions of breach of contract and tortious interference with contract have already been decided as a matter of law."

Elite and PDL are correct that under Section 15.51(c), a trial court must reform an unreasonable noncompete covenant before enforcing it and that if the court reforms the covenant, "the court may not award the promisee damages for a breach of the covenant before its reformation, and the relief granted to the promisee shall be limited to injunctive relief." See Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code Ann. § 15.51(c); see also Franlink, Inc. v. GJMS Unlimited, Inc., 401 S.W.3d 705, 712 (Tex.