DiLieto v. Cty. Obst. Gyne.
[…] Oral argument was held before the court on December 22, 2010.

II

DISCUSSION

Following the December 22, 2010 hearing, the court entered judgment and awarded damages, costs and prejudgment interest in the amount of $9,255,140 consistent with the agreement of the parties as to the amount due pursuant to the Supreme Court's order. That left to this court the issue of an award of postjudgment interest. The plaintiffs have moved the court to award interest at the rate of ten percent from July 15, 2006 to the present under General Statutes § 37-3b. Because the plaintiffs' cause of action arose prior to May 27, 1997, the statute as first enacted in 1981 is applicable. Prior to its amendment in 1997, it provided: "For a cause of action arising on or after October 1, 1981, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in any action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, computed from the date of judgment." (Emphasis added.) Under the terms of the statute in effect at the time the award of postjudgment interest is discretionary.

Following its amendment by Public Act 97-58, General Statutes § 37-3b provided that: "(a) For a cause of action arising on or after May 27, 1997, interest at the rate of ten percent a year, and no more, shall be recovered and allowed in any action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, computed from the date that is twenty days after the date of judgment or the date that is ninety days after the date of verdict, whichever is earlier, upon the amount of the judgment."