Dilettoso v. Potter
[…] "The Civil Rights Act of 1991 modified the Supreme Court's holding in Price Waterhouse as to when a plaintiff is entitled to relief in a mixed motive case." Washington v. Garrett, 10 F.3d 1421, 1433 (9th Cir. 1993). However, the Civil Rights Act of 1991 did not, explicitly at least, alter the law of mixed motives for cases where the illegitimate motive alleged is retaliation. As codified, the relevant portions of that Civil Rights Act of 1991 are 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(m) and § 2000e-5(g)(2)(B). Section 2000e-2(m) states:

(m) Impermissible consideration of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin in employment practices Except as otherwise provided . . ., an unlawful employment practice is established when the complaining party demonstrates that race, color, religion, sex, or national origin was a motivating factor for any employment practice, even though other factors also motivated the practice.

Section 2000e-5(g)(2)(B) applies only to unlawful employment practices established through § 2000e-2(m), and states: