Dilettoso v. Potter
[…] Dilettoso also moves to strike three lines from the government's Reply brief that refer to the "enormity" of Dilettoso's alleged misconduct. The court has not relied on this characterization of the complaint against Dilettoso in deciding the motion for summary judgment. Dilettoso's motion to strike (doc. # 49) is therefore denied as moot on this issue.

III. Analysis And Burdens In Title VII Cases

Section 2000e-3(a) of Title 42 makes it an unlawful employment practice "for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees or applicants for employment . . . because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under [42 U.S.C. §§ 2000(e)-2000(e)17]." On summary judgment "the existence of a discriminatory motive for the employment decision will generally be the principal question." Lam v. Univ. of Haw., 40 F.3d 1551, 1559 (9th Cir. 1994).