Diini v. Hansen
[…] Consequently, the Attorney General does not have a clear, non-discretionary duty, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a), to complete his background check within a certain time period.

Alternatively, Plaintiff argues that in the Immigration Services and Infrastructures Improvement Act of 2000, 8 U.S.C. § 1571 et seq., "Congress gave a clear, direct declaration that delays in adjudication of immigration benefits that exceed 180 days should no longer be tolerated." (Doc. #16 at 3.) Section 1571(b) states that "[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application. . . ." Despite Plaintiff's argument to the contrary, this section does not create a clear, non-discretionary duty for Defendants.