Dignan v. McGee
[…] Such fraudulent concealment could potentially toll the statute of frauds pursuant to section 52-595 of the Connecticut General Statutes. Now the Estate asserts that the court should grant its Motion for Summary Judgment because Dignan's claims against the Estate are barred by the statute of limitations and there is no evidence that McGee fraudulently concealed the alleged sexual abuse.

The Estate first asserts that Dignan's claims are time-barred and section 52-595 is inapplicable because Dignan was in fact aware of his cause of action years before filing this suit. Section 52-595 of the Connecticut General Statutes governs the fraudulent concealment of a cause of action and states:

"If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence.'

Conn. Gen.