Dignan v. McGee
[…] Gen Stat. § 52-577d, which states, "Notwithstanding the provisions of section 52-577, no action to recover damages for personal injury to a minor, including emotional distress, caused by sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault may be brought by such person later than thirty years from the date such person attains the age of majority." In her Motion to Dismiss, McGee asserts an affirmative defense that the statute of limitations on Dignan's claims against the Estate has run pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-375. Section 45a-375(c) provides, in relevant part:

No claim may be presented and no suit on such claim may be commenced against the fiduciary, the estate of the decedent, or any creditor or beneficiary of such estate but within (1) two years from the date of the decedent's death or (2) the date upon which the statute of limitations applicable to such claim . . . would otherwise have expired, whichever shall first occur.

McGee argues that § 45a-375 controls and Dignan only had two years after Flanagan's death to bring this claim against the Estate.

It is undisputed that the two years has long passed.