Dignan v. McGee
[…] McGee has thus not committed a tort in the state. Thus, the court cannot exercise personal jurisdiction over McGee in her individual capacity.

B. Motion to Dismiss for Failure to State a Claim

The only remaining defendant is McGee in her capacity as representative of the Estate of Flanagan. McGee in this capacity asserts that the claims should be dismissed because Dignan has not stated a claim upon which relief can be granted.

In his Complaint, Dignan brings his claims of sexual abuse against Flanagan's Estate pursuant to Conn. Gen Stat. § 52-577d, which states, "Notwithstanding the provisions of section 52-577, no action to recover damages for personal injury to a minor, including emotional distress, caused by sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault may be brought by such person later than thirty years from the date such person attains the age of majority." In her Motion to Dismiss, McGee asserts an affirmative defense that the statute of limitations on Dignan's claims against the Estate has run pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-375. Section 45a-375(c) provides, in relevant part: