Dignan v. McGee
[…] McGee Aff. at ¶ 9. Dignan alleges that this is false because McGee is a member of a program called "Speakers in Schools" through which program she, and others, occasionally give lectures in Connecticut high schools.

This, however, does not make McGee a "school teacher" under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17(a)-101. Such a reading would mean that any person invited to speak at a school would be subject to mandatory reporting. Though school teacher is not defined under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17(a)-101, McGee cites Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-65 which defines a "school employee" as an individual "employed by a local or regional board of education or a private elementary or secondary school or working in a public or private elementary or secondary school." As a professor in New York who occasionally lectures in Connecticut schools, McGee cannot be said to meet this definition. She was never "employed" by the school systems she visited from time to time to lecture.

McGee has thus not committed a tort in the state.