Dignan v. McGee
[…] Naughton, 806 F.2d 361, 365 (2d Cir. 1986); PDK Labs, Inc. V. Friedlander, 103 F.3d 1105, 1108 (2d Cir. 1997). Connecticut law requires a two-step analysis. "First, the court must determine if the state's long-arm statute reaches defendant. Second, if the statute does reach the [defendant], then the court must decide whether that exercise of jurisdiction offends due process." Bensmiller v. E.I. Dupont de Nemours Co., 47 F.3d 79, 81 (2d Cir. 1995).

1. Defendant Corporations

Dignan claims this court has jurisdiction over the defendant corporations pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f), which is Connecticut's long arm statute governing jurisdiction over foreign corporations. The statute provides, in relevant part:

(f) Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising as follows: (1) Out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state. . . . or (4) out of tortious conduct in this state, whether arising out of repeated activity or single acts, and whether arising out of misfeasance or nonfeasance.

Specifically he alleges that the defendant corporations committed tortious conduct in Connecticut.