DiGirolamo v. Dir., Div. of Taxation
[…] The only question is therefore, whether plaintiffs' sale of their prior homestead, and thus, cessation of ownership of that house, disqualifies them for a PTR for that house. Taxation points out that for a claimant to be eligible for a PTR for a homestead, all the requirements (income, ownership, age, and residency) must exist as of December 31 of the tax year for which the PTR is sought. This is correct. See N.J.S.A. 54:4-8.70 (a PTR application which is filed in the "year following the year for which" the PTR is claimed, must "reflect the prerequisites for a [PTR] on December 31 of the tax year for which the claim is being made"). One of the requirements for being eligible for a PTR is that the claimant must be "an owner of a homestead." N.J.S.A. 54:4-8.67. Here, this means that, among others, as of December 31, 2012, plaintiffs should have owned their home. They did not.