DiGirolamo v. DiGirolamo
[…] Apparently Angelo believes that this statute relieves him of liability for Philip's lost profit since Angelo did not make that profit himself.

On their personal income tax forms, Rosalie and Paul reported capital gains from the sale of both the Withers house ($117,118) and the Terry house ($200,844).

However, Angelo fails to address Probate Code section 16401, subdivision (b) (section 16401(b)), which states: "Under any of the circumstances described in this subdivision, the trustee is liable to the beneficiary for an act or omission of an agent employed by the trustee in the administration of the trust that would be a breach of the trust if committed by the trustee: [¶] (1) Where the trustee directs the act of the agent. [¶] (2) Where the trustee delegates to the agent the authority to perform an act that the trustee is under a duty not to delegate. [¶] (3) Where the trustee does not use reasonable prudence in the selection of the agent or the retention of the agent selected by the trustee. [¶] (4) Where the trustee does not periodically review the agent's overall performance and compliance with the terms of the delegation. [¶] (5) Where the trustee conceals the act of the agent. [¶] (6) Where the trustee neglects to take reasonable steps to compel the agent to redress the wrong in a case where the trustee knows of the agent's acts or omissions."