DiGirolamo v. DiGirolamo
[…] (Cotton v. StarCare Medical Group, Inc. (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 437, 451.)

The term "Dependent adult" is defined in section 15610.23, which states: "(a) 'Dependent adult' means any person between the ages of 18 and 64 years who resides in this state and who has physical or mental limitations that restrict his or her ability to carry out normal activities or to protect his or her rights, including, but not limited to, persons who have physical or developmental disabilities, or whose physical or mental abilities have diminished because of age. [¶] (b) 'Dependent adult' includes any person between the ages of 18 and 64 years who is admitted as an inpatient to a 24-hour health facility, as defined in Sections 1250, 1250.2, and 1250.3 of the Health and Safety Code."