Diggs v. Ditech Fin. (In re Ditech Holding Corp.)
[…] (footnote omitted)). "If a violation is not established, [the Court] need not consider any other elements of the negligence per se claim." Stierwalt v. FFE Transportation Servs., Inc., 499 S.W.3d 181, 195 (Tex. App. 2016).

Mr. Diggs cannot rely on a theory of negligence per se to establish a legal duty or breach thereof. Section 16.035 provides that "[a] person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues" after which "the real property lien and a power of sale to enforce the real property lien become void." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.035(a), (d). However, the statute does not support a claim against Ditech because section 16.035 is not penal in nature. Cf. Ridgecrest Ret. & Healthcare v. Urb., 135 S.W.3d 757 (Tex.